About us

The Digital Transformation Team was born to build the "operating system" of the country, a series of fundamental components on top of which we can build simpler and more efficient services for the citizens, the Public Administration and businesses, through innovative digital products. The Commissioner's Team has been established on September 16, 2016 with an initial two-year mandate, up to September 16, 2018.

The Digital Transformation Team operated under a prorogatio regime until October 30, 2018. On October 25, 2018 the new Government Commissioner for the Digital Agenda was appointed and the Team’s mandate was extended until September 15, 2019.

Team

Luca Attias   New

Government Commissioner for the Digital Agenda
October 31, 2018 - current

Giovanni Bajo  

Developer Relations
October 31, 2016 - October 30, 2018

Paolo Barberis  

Innovation Adviser to the Italian Prime Minister
September 2014 - June 1, 2018

Daniela Battisti  

International Relations
March 10, 2017 - current

Luca Bigliardi  

Software Developer
July 19, 2017 - December 31, 2017

Laura Bordin  

Service & UX/UI Design
November 29, 2017 - October 30, 2018

Mirko Calvaresi  

Technical Project Manager
January 31, 2017 - current

Maria Claudia Bodino  

Metrics, Analytics & Data Visualization Expert
January 8, 2018 - current

Carlo Contavalli  

Software Architect
January 9, 2017 - July 12, 2017

Matteo de Santi  

UX/UI & Product Designer
February 17, 2017 - current

Paolo de Rosa  

Cloud & Data Center expert
October 23, 2017 - current

Alessandro Ercolani  

Metrics and Analytics
January 15, 2017 - current

Lorenzo Fabbri  

Content Design
January 9, 2017 - current

Federico Feroldi  

Software Architect
January 9, 2017 - current

Floriana Ferrara  

Technical Project Manager
September 04, 2017 - current

Fabio Fumarola  

Machine Learning Engineer
October 30, 2017 - September 30, 2018

David Greco  

Big Data Architect
April 15, 2017 - September 11, 2017

Riccardo Iaconelli  

Open Source Project Leader
October 4, 2017 - September 15, 2018

Fabiana Lanotte  

Software Developer
January 15, 2017 - September 30, 2018

Raffaele Lillo  

Chief Data Officer
October 24, 2016 - October 30, 2018

Marisandra Lizzi  

Communication and PR
October 21, 2016 - December 1, 2017

Giuseppe Palestra  

Technical Writer
October 23, 2017 - July 31, 2018

Valerio Paolini  

Technical Project Manager
January 9, 2017 - current

Giuseppe Pasceri  

Technical Project Manager
December 27, 2017 - March 31, 2018

Diego Piacentini  

Government Commissioner for the Digital Agenda
September 16, 2016 - October 30, 2018

Elisabetta Pique'  

Program Manager ANPR
1 April 2018 - 30 June 2018

Simone Piunno  

Chief Technology Officer - Technology & Architecture
November 14, 2016 - current

Ludovico Poggi  

Communication and Institutional Affairs
February 1, 2017 - current

Roberto Polli  

Full Stack Developer
February 23, 2018 - current

Alessandro Ranellucci  

Open Source Project Leader
October 4, 2017 - current

Giovanni Ruggiero  

Big Data Architect
October 4, 2017 - current

Guido Scorza  

Italian and EU Regulatory affairs
October 31, 2016 - current

Simone Surdi  

Technical Assistant and coordinator of operations
October 21, 2016 - current

Gianluca Varisco  

Cybersecurity
January 9, 2017 - September 16, 2018

Giuseppe Virgone  

Digital Payments
December 5, 2016 - current

Francesco Zaia  

UX/UI Development
November 2, 2017 - current

Last update: 11/14/2018
Back to top Back to top